Courriel Imprimer

Colloques, journées d'études

Evénement 

Titre:
Mythical History & Historical Myth
Quand:
28.06.2019 - 01.07.2019 
Où:
Université de Patras - Patras
Catégorie:
Colloques, journées d'études

Description

Information signalée par Françoise Lecocq

Mythical History & Historical Myth

Blurred Boundaries in Antiquity

 

FRIDAY 28th JUNE 2019

9.30-10.00 Registration & Coffee
10.00-10.30 Welcome notes by Professor Menelaos CHRISTOPOULOS (Director of the Center for the Study of Myth & Religion in Greek & Roman Antiquity), and University of Patras Rectorate


I. HOMER AND ARCHAIC EPOS
10.30-11.50 1 st Session

10.30-10.50 Jonathan BURGESS (University of Toronto): “Aristotle's Constitution of the Ithacans' and the Odyssey”
10.50-11.10 Ronald BLANKENBORG (Radboud University Nijmegen): “Odysseus into the Unknown: ‘Historical' Geography as Pretext for Personal Objectives”
11.10-11.30 Constantin ANTYPAs (University of Patras): “Authority, Power and Governability in the Odyssey: The Mythical Birth of the Polis”
11.30-11.50 Discussion
11.50-12.10 Coffee Break

12.10-13.30 2nd Session

12.10-12.30 Menelaos CHRISTOPOULOS (University of Patras): “Historicizing Homer's Myth in the Homeric Epigrams”
12.30-12.50 Giuseppe ZANETTO (University of Milan): “Let me tell you an ancient deed, of the distant past: The Epic Hero as a historian”
12.50-13.10 Luigi DE CRISTOFARO (University of Rome): “Τεκμηριοῖ δὲ μάλιστα ῞Ομηρος (Thuc. 1.3.3.1) – Extracting data: History and Myth in Thucydides' Homer”
13.10-13.30 Discussion


II. LYRIC POETRY
14.30-16.10 3rd Session

14.30-14.50 Malcolm DAVIES (University of Oxford): “Narrative in Bacchylides 17”
14.50-15.10 Hanne EISENFELD (Boston College): “Mythologizing Croesus in Bacchylides 3” 15.10-15.30 Vasiliki KOUSOULINI (University of Athens): “Domestic and Political Order in the ‘Foundation Myths' of Partheneia”
15.30-15.50 Lawrence KOWERSKI (The City University of New York): “The Nobles Have Never Yet Destroyed the City: Chronological Poetics of the Theognidea”
15.50-16.10 Discussion
16.10-16.30 Coffee break

16.30-17.50 4th Session

16.30-16.50 Ephraim LYTLE (University of Toronto): “Myth, Memory, Massacre: Reinterpreting an Elegiac Lament from Archaic Ambracia (SEG 41.540A)”
16.50-17.10 George HARRISON (Carleton University): “Myth and History in Prayers in Performance”


III. HISTORIOGRAPHY

17.10-17.30 James FORD (University of Oxford): “PTSD in Herodotus: The Mythical Diagnosis of Epizelus”
17.30-17.50 Discussion
17.50-18.20 Coffee break

18.20-19.50 5 th Session

18.20-18.50 Olga LEVANIOUK (University of Washington): “Seeking Agariste: A Herodotean Betrothal Myth Revisited”
18.50-19.10 Jordi REDONDO (University of Valencia): “The Herodotean Myth on the Origin of the Scythians”
19.10-19.30 Thomas CARPENTER (Ohio University): “The ‘Myth' of the Tyrannicides: The People versus the Historians”
19.30-19.50 Discussion


SATURDAY 29th JUNE 2019

9.30-11.10 6 th Session
9.30-9.50 Natasha BERSHADSKY (Center for Hellenic Studies): “The Argive Women, Beards and Democracy”
9.50-10.10 Nanno MARINATOS (University of Illinois): “The Myth of Troy turned into History: Thucydides' Archaeology”
10.10-10.30 James ANDREWS (Ohio University): “The Funeral Oration: Thucydides' Engagement with τὸ μυθῶδες and Athenian Intentional History”
10.30-10.50 Marion MEYER (University of Vienna): “Shaping History: The Case of the Tyrannicides and the Marathonomachoi”
10.50-11.10 Discussion
11.10-11.30 Coffee break

11.30-13.10 7th Session

11.30-11.50 Théo POLYCHRONIS (Aix-Marseille University): “Βραχέως τε καὶ τοῖς χρόνοις οὐκ ἀκριβῶς ἐπεμνήσθη (Thuc. I 97) or Hellanicos' and Thucydides' Conflicting Concepts of Myth and History”
11.50-12.10 Anna POTAMITI (University of Patras): “Popular Histories” IV. Drama, Oratory, and Philosophy
12.10-12.30 Paolo CIPOLLA (University of Catania): “Re-writing a Sicilian Myth: The Palici and Aeschylus' Aetnaeae”
12.30-12.50 Andreas ANTONOPOULOS (University of Patras): “Turning History to Story: The Case of Aeschylus' Persians”
12.50-13.10 Discussion

14.30-16.10 8 th Session

14.30-14.50 Efimia KARAKANTZA (University of Patras): “To be buried or not to be buried? Civic Order, Athenian Legislation, and Sophocles' Antigone”
14.50-15.10 Gesthimani SEFERIADI (University of Patras): “The end of Trachiniae: Intentional Silence or Innocent Omission?”
15.10-15.30 Eleni KARABELA (University of Patras): “The Legend of Palamedes in the Ancient Theatre: Historical Origins and Political Connotations”
15.30-15.50 Ariadni TATTI – Eleni ALEXANDRI – Stergiani TZIRVITSI (University of Ioannina): “Hiketeia and Asylia in Ancient Greek Mythical and Political Thought”
15.50-16.10 Discussion
16.10-16.30 Coffee break

16.30-18.10 9th Session

16.30-16.50 Athina PAPACHRYSOSTOMOU (University of Patras): “Nectanebo II and Philip II in Mythic Disguise: Comedy's Burlesque of History”
16.50-17.10 Sandra LÚCIA RODRIGUES DA ROCHA (University of Brasilia): “Myth, History, and Argumentation in Demosthenes' On the False Embassy”
17.10-17.30 Alejandro DÍAZ FERNÁNDEZ (University of Malaga): “Ἀρχαῖοι μῦθοι or λόγοι δυνάμενοι? The Mythical History and its Political Impact under the Argead Dynasty”
17.50-18.10 Discussion
18.10-18.30 Coffee break

18.30-19.30 10th Session

18.30-18.50 Nikos CHARALABOPOULOS (University of Patras): “Plato's Unfinished Symphony: The Alternative (pre)history of the Atlantis Myth”
18.50-19.10 Przemysław BIERNAT (Jagiellonian University): “Myth and Speculative History in the Laws: The Case of Primordial Cannibalism”
19.10-19.30 Discussion

SUNDAY 30th JUNE 2019

IV. “Loci” and “Tempora”
9.30-11.10 11 th Session

9.30-9.50 Chiara DI SERIO (University of Rome): “Marginal Remarks on the Concept of ‘Time of Origins' in Classical Greek Culture”
9.50-10.10 Jorge BRAVO (University of Maryland): “Myth and Rivalry in the Archaic Peloponnese: The Case of Argos and the Myth of Opheltes at Nemea”
10.10-10.30 Eleni CHRONOPOULOU (University of Florence): “Myth and Stereotypes: Thessaly as the Land of Magic”
10.30-10.50 Kristen MILLIONS (University of Oxford): “Myth, History, and the Indomitable In-Between: How Mythology has shaped Thessalian History and Archaeology”
10.50-11.10 Discussion
11.10-11.30 Coffee break

11.30-13.10 12 th Session

11.30-11.50 Richard SEAFORD (University of Exeter): “The Introduction of the Mother of the Gods at Athens: History or Myth?”
11.50-12.10 Ioannis MITSIOS (University of Athens): “Mythical History and Historical Myths on the Acropolis of Athens: The Case of the Erechtheion”
12.10-12.30 András PATAY-HORVÁTH (Eötvös Loránd University): “Pelops and the Peloponnese: A Longstanding Rationalization and its Critique”
12.30-12.50 Manolis PAGKALOS (University of Leicester): “Myth, History and Politics: Exploring the Role of the Past in Hellenistic Peloponnesos”
12.50-13.10 Discussion

14.30-16.10 13 th Session

14.30-14.50 Mark THATCHER (Boston College): “Myth at the Foundation: Building Identities in Magna Graecia”
14.50-15.10 Alexandros VELAORAS (University of Patras): “Myth and History in the Court of Archelaus”
15.10-15.30 Chiara MECCARIELLO (University of Göttingen): “Arsinoe among the Nymphs: Myth, History and Power in School Texts from Ptolemaic Egypt”
15.30-15.50 Kerasia STRATIKI (Hellenic Open University): “Mythical History and Historical Myth in Pausanias' Periegesis: The Case of the Foundation of the polis of Patras”
15.50-16.10 Discussion
16.10-16.30 Coffee break

16.30-17.50 14 th Session

16.30-16.50 Orestes MITINTZIS (King's College London): “The Macedonian Foundation Myth and the Creation of Identities: A Post-Colonial Critique”


V. HELLENISTIC ERA

16.50-17.10 Anke WALTER (University of Newcastle): “Myth and History in Callimachus' Hymn to Apollo”
17.10-17.30 Manolis SPANAKIS (University of Crete): “ὑμετέρη ἀρχῆθεν γενεή: Intertwining the Mythical Past with the Historical Present in Rhianus' Epic Fragments”
17.50-18.10 Paolo Daniele SCIRPO (University of Athens): “Ηiero II's Propaganda Policy in his Kingdom”
18.10-18.30 Discussion

MONDAY 1 st JULY 2019


VI. ROMAN ERA
9.30-11.10 15 th Session

9.30-9.50 Stefano ACERBO (University of Lille): “History and Myth in Imperial Mythography: Lycos' Polemarchy”
9.50-10.10 Chris TRINACTY (Oberlin College): “Cyclical Time and History in Seneca's Naturales Quaestiones”
10.10-10.30 Françoise LECOCQ (University of Caen): “The Phoenix in the Propaganda of Imperial Rome: A Myth at the Service of History”
10.30-10.50 Michael PASCHALIS (University of Crete): “The Interplay of Historical and Mythical Narrative Inside and Outside Roman epic”
10.50-11.10 Discussion
11.10-11.30 Coffee break

11.30-13.10 16 th Session

11.30-11.50 Biagio SANTORELLI (University of Genoa): “Searching for the Golden Age in Roman ‘Real' History”
11.50-12.10 Katharina-Maria SCHÖN (University of Vienna): “Acerba Fata Romanos Agunt – Unravelling Rome's Mytho-Historic Foundations: Born to Live or Doomed to Fail?”
12.10-12.30 Stefano ROZZI (Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt): “Religio Instrumentum Belli: The Perspective of a General”
12.30-12.50 Joel ALLEN (The City University of New York): “Empire, Ethnicity, Exegesis: Lucian on Interpretations of Greek Myth in the Roman Mediterranean”
12.50-13.10 Discussion

14.30-15.50 16th Session

14.30-14.50 Jane FRANCIS (Concordia University): “Artemis in Roman Crete: The Greek Past and the Roman Present”
14.50-15.10 Eva ASTYRAKAKI (University of Crete): “Myth and History in Dionysius of Halicarnassus' Roman Antiquities”


VII. LATE ANTIQUITY

15.10-15.30 William OWENS (Ohio University): “Mythos, Logos, Love, Slavery in Longus' Daphnis and Chloe”
15.30-15.50 Discussion
15.50-16.10 Coffee break

16.10-18.00 17th Session

16.10-16.30 Grammatiki KARLA (National & Kapodistrian University of Athens): “Myth and History in the Libanius' Imperial Speeches”
16.30-16.50 Ioannis DOUKAS (National University of Ireland, Galway): “(Plot)holes in the Wall and Hollow Horses”
16.50-17.10 Zoe TSIAMI (University of Thessaly): “Before the Resurrection: Literary Representations of Jesus' Crucifixion and Repose inside the Apocryphal Gospels”
17.10-17.30 Tommaso BRACCINI (University of Turin) & Gemma Storti (The Ohio State University): “Ecclesiastical Stories: The Historicization of Myths in Socrates of Constantinople”
17.30-18.00 Discussion

Lieu de la manifestation : UNIVERSITÉ DE PATRAS, GRÈCE
Organisation : Professor Menelaos CHRISTOPOULOS
Contact : athinapap[at]upatras.gr

Lieu

Carte
Localisation:
Université de Patras   -   Site internet
Route/rue:
Panepistimioupoli Patron
Code postal:
265 04
Localité/ville:
Patras
Pays:
Pays: gr

Inscription à la lettre d'informations



Recevoir du HTML ?

Identification