Courriel Imprimer

Événements

Evénement 

Titre:
93rd Annual Meeting of the Medieval Academy of America
Quand:
01.03.2018 - 03.03.2018 
Où:
The Emory Conference Center Hotel - Atlanta
Catégorie:
Colloques, journées d'études

Description

Information signalée par Jacques Elfassi

 

93rd Annual Meeting of the Medieval Academy of America

Emory University, Atlanta Georgia
1 - 3 March 2018

 

Emory University is pleased to host the Medieval Academy of America for the first time since 1984. Atlanta’s Hartsfield-Jackson Airport is the most-traveled in the world, and travel is made even more convenient by the recent addition of the Maynard H. Jackson Jr. International Terminal. Atlanta is also home to the High Museum of Art, Emory’s Michael C. Carlos Museum, the Martin Luther King Center, the Civil Rights Museum, the Center for Disease Control, and of course, the Coca-Cola Museum. A more ambitious trip, approximately an hour and a half south of the city, takes you to Franklin Delano Roosevelt’s Little White House in Warm Springs, Georgia. The entire conference will be held and housed at the Emory Conference Center, a Frank Lloyd Wright-inspired building located on a 26-acre forest preserve.  Shops and restaurants are adjacent at Emory Point.


PROGRAM


Medieval Academy of America 2018 Meeting
Emory University Conference Center

Locations
Silverbell Pavilion: A full-scale color facsimile of the Bayeux Embroidery will be on display in the Silverbell Pavilion, the site of the Thursday and Saturday receptions, courtesy of the University of North Georgia.
Hickory Room: Book exhibit
Birch Room: Lactation room

Thursday, March 1
1:00-2:30pm     Opening address: Welcome (MAA President)            (Emory Amphitheatre)

Introduction: Dr. Roxani Margariti (Associate Professor of Middle Eastern Studies, Emory University)

Plenary: “Materials from the Margins: Islamic Connections as Pre-Mongol Globalism”
Dr. Finbarr Barry Flood
William R. Kenan, Jr., Professor of the Humanities, Institute of Fine Arts & Department of Art History and Director of Silsila: Center for Material Histories, New York University

2:30-3:00pm     Break

3:00-4:45pm
The Hundred Years War and the Form of Literature (Starvine Ballroom 1)
Chairs: David Wallace (University of Pennsylvania)
“The Long, Long, Hundred Years War: Narrative Genres and Literary Models of the Anglo-French Conflict during the Long Fourteenth Century,” Matthew Giancarlo (University of Kentucky)
“Dreaming the Hundred Years War,” Lucas Wood (Texas Tech University)
“Forms Against War: Using the Pastourelle on the Hundred Years War,” Elizaveta Strakhov (Marquette University)
“Wales and the Hundred Years War: Welsh Praise Poetry to Sir John Talbot,” Helen Fulton (University of Bristol)

The Spectrum of Female Piety (Basswood Room)
Chair: John Bugge (Emory University)
“Confessing the Empress in the Erle of Tolous,” Gina Hurley (Yale University)
“Radical Mysticism and Virtual Piety: Douce 114, The Book of Margery Kempe, and the Kempe Extracts,” Karen A. Winstead (The Ohio State University)
“The Epistolary Friendships of Anglo-Saxon Women,” Hope D. Williard (University of Lincoln)

Books: The Artes and their Ecologies I (Oak Amphitheatre)
Chair: Jean Campbell (Emory University)
“The Leys d'Amors: an art of poetry, a book of love,” Tina Montenegro (New York University)
“The Ecology of the Medieval Book: Mediating the Matter of Troy,” Marilynn Desmond (Binghamton University)
“Berlin, Staatsbibliothek, Phillipps 1833: A ‘Bridge to Arithmetic,’” Megan C. McNamee (The National Gallery of Art)

New Institutions (Salon IV)
Chair: Sasha Volokh (Emory University)
“From the Ad Hoc Assembly of the King to the Strong Right Arm of the English Church: The Long Fourteenth Century of Convocation,” Elizabeth Keohane-Burbridge (Woodward Academy)
“Guild Formation and the Artisanal Labor Market in Castelló d’Empúries, 1260-1310,” Elizabeth Comuzzi (University of California, Los Angeles)
“Public debt, private wealth, and the market in fourteenth-century Genoa,” Jeffrey Miner (Western Kentucky University)

Cannibalism in Medieval English Literature (Salon V)
Chair: Heather Blurton (University of California, Santa Barbara)
“Competing Gustatory -Isms in Andreas,” Aaron Hostetter (Rutgers University, Camden)
“Performing Social Cannibalism: "Hands-on" Supplantation in John Gower's "The Tale of Pope Boniface," Jeff Stoyanoff (Spring Hill College)
“Power, Gender, and Cannibalism in the Medieval Literary Feast,” Melissa Ridley Elmes (Lindenwood University)

New Light Reflected: The McCormick Thesis on the Early Medieval Slave Trade Reconsidered (Starvine Ballroom 2)
Chair: Judith Evans-Grubbs (Emory University)
“Slavery in Visigothic Spain and the McCormick Thesis,” Noel Lenski (Yale University)
“Before the Venetians? Evidence for slave trading out of Italy, 489-751,” Thomas J. MacMaster (Morehouse College)
“Abbasid Cities (c. 750-950 CE) and their Slave Markets,” Matthew Gordon (Miami University)
“Reflecting the Northern Arc: Bead Imports and Slave Exports in the Baltic World,” Matthew Delvaux (Boston College)

Gender, Truth and Falsehoods in Medieval Iberian Documents (11th through 14th centuries) (Mountain Laurel Room)
Chair: Miguel Gomez (University of Dayton)
“Luxury Objects in the Creation of Historical Memory: The Twelfth-Century Writing of an Eleventh-Century Donation,” Therese Martin (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Madrid)
“Manifestly Spurious and Pure Fantasy: Falsifications and Truth about Royal Women in 12th Century Portuguese Charters,” Miriam Shadis (Ohio University)
“Uncovering the "Truth" in the Testimony of Thirteenth-Century Ecclesiastical Witnesses: Social Status, Power, and Gender,” Janna Bianchini (University of Maryland)
“Assessing the "Truthiness" of Catalan Episcopal Records,” Michelle Armstrong-Partida (University of Texas, El Paso)

Materiality and Language (Azalea Room)
Chair: Robert Bjork (Arizona State University)
“The Materiality of Medieval Language,” Tim William Machan (University of Notre Dame)
“Tools not Objects: The Art of Material Engagement,” Paul Holchak (Queens College, CUNY)
“Chaucer, Petrarch, and the ‘Clerk of Oxenford,’” Robert Meyer-Lee (Agnes Scott College)

4:45-5:00pm     Break

5:00-6:30pm
Building Inclusivity and Diversity: Challenges, Solutions, and Responses in Medieval Studies (Emory Amphitheatre)
Chair and organizer: Nahir I. Otaño Gracia, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University of Pennsylvania
“Who Speaks for Us? Race, Medievalists, and the Middle Ages,” Geraldine Heng (The University of Texas at Austin)
“Medieval Race beyond Modern Borders,” Cord J. Whitaker (Wellesley College)
“Why I Do It Anyway: Medievalists of Color and the Space of Possibility,” Afrodesia E. McCannon (New York University)
“South by East: Toxic Practice, Precarious Habitus,” Wan-Chuan Kao (Washington and Lee University)
“Decolonizing Popular Medievalism: Where to begin,” Kavita Mudan Finn (Independent Scholar)
“What does it mean to Decolonize Medieval Studies?,” Dorothy Kim (Vassar College)
“Diversity and the medieval Mediterranean,” Sharon Kinoshita (University of California, Santa Cruz)

6:30-7:30pm     Reception (Silverbell Pavilion)
Note: Dinner is on your own on Thursday evening.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday, March 2
8:15-10:00am
CARA Plenary Session: “Medieval Responses to Natural Disasters” (Emory Amphitheatre)
Chair and organizer: Sarah Davis-Secord, Associate Professor of History, University of New Mexico
“Floods and the Flood: Interpreting Disaster in the Early Middle Ages,” Ellen Arnold (Ohio Wesleyan University)
“Famine Response and Network Framing in the Medieval City,” Marie Kelleher (California State University, Long Beach)
“Morbid Mentalities: The Counting of Corpses in the Medieval Islamic World,” Stuart Borsch (Assumption College) & Tarek Sabraa (Bonn University)

10:15am-12:00pm
Singing in Time: Temporalities and Histories of Medieval Lyric and Song (Azalea Room)
Chair: Elizabeth Hebbard (Indiana University)
“Song without Song,” Philip Knox (Trinity College, University of Cambridge)
“Song with(out) Words,” Anna Zayaruznaya (Yale University)
“The Voice of Language,” Ardis Butterfield (Yale University)

Loca religiosa?: Space, Place, and Identity of Medieval Religious Women (Mountain Laurel Room)
Organized by Jennifer Edwards (Manhattan College)
Chair: Sharon T. Strocchia (Emory University)
“Relocating the Sisters of St Catherine: Cistercian Identity and Urban Space in Thirteenth-Century Avignon,” Christine Axen (Plymouth State University)
“De etate beginarum: Beguines, Place, and Identity in Late Medieval Mainz,” Lucy Barnhouse (College of Worcester)
“An Old Art on New Ground? Interpreting the Fundatio and Translatio of Female Premonstratensian Communities in Medieval France,” Yvonne Seale (SUNY Geneseo)

Religious Studies and the Study of Medieval European Religion (Starvine Ballroom 1)
Chair: Anne L. Clark (University of Vermont)
“Religio and ‘Religion’ in Medieval History,” Christine Caldwell Ames (University of South Carolina)
“Cistercian Exempla and the Formation of Faith,” Martha G. Newman (The University of Texas at Austin)
“Territory, Community, and Lived Christianity in Medieval Europe,” Deeanna Copeland Klepper (Boston University)
Response by John Van Engen (University of Notre Dame)

Schoolroom Drama: Scripting, Trading, and Performing Knowledge (Starvine Ballroom 2)
Chair: Jan Ziolkowski (Harvard University)
“The Performance of Emotions in Donatus' Commentary on Terence,” Irina Dumitrescu (University of Bonn)
“Staging "School Choice" in Coventry's Weavers' Pageant,” Helen Cushman (Harvard University)
“Weird Science: The Book of Sydrac and Encyclopedic Learning in the Later Middle Ages,” Emily Steiner (University of Pennsylvania)

Books: The Artes and their Ecologies II (Salon IV)
Chair: Sarah R. Kyle (University of Central Oklahoma)
“Cumulative Semantics: Trilingual Reading Practices at Nuneaton Abbey,” Emily Ulrich (Yale University)
“‘Visual Vernacularity’ in the Harley Apocalypse (ca. 1310),” Karlyn Griffith (Cal Poly Pomona)
“Terra Cognita: Authorship in Medieval Herbal Tradition,” Danijela Zutic (McGill University)

Interconnection, Invention, Heterotopias: Literature and Architecture in Medieval Iberia (Salon V)
Chair: Maria Carrión (Emory University)
“New Contexts. Discussing the new materiality in Early Medieval Iberia,” Santiago Castellanos (University of León)
“Inventing Saint Ildefonsus in Toledo Cathedral,” Nicole Corrigan (Emory University)
“Heterotopias of Female Spirituality: Space and Movement in Three Castilian Hagiographies,” Matthew V. Desing (University of Texas, El Paso)

Competing Stories in Medieval Legal Literature (Basswood Room)
Chair: Susanne Brand (Independent Scholar)
“The Living Dead: The Medieval Afterlife of a Classical Trial Tale,” Elizabeth Papp Kamali (Harvard Law School)
“Bracton’s Colleagues: The Literary Culture of the Royal Courts in the Later Thirteenth Century,” Thomas J. McSweeney (William & Mary Law School)
“Medieval Estate Planning: The Wills and Testamentary Trials of Sir John Fastolf and the Paston Family,” Jonathan Rose (Arizona State University)
Response by Paul Brand (All Souls College, University of Oxford)

Peace, Kingship, and Political Innovation (Dogwood Room)
Chair: Lois L. Huneycutt (University of Missouri, Columbia)
“The Sword of the Spirit: Peace, Violence, and the Holy King on the Frontiers of Latin Christendom,” Elizabeth Hasseler (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
“By Peace or Battle: Conceptualizing Peace and Political Development in Angevin England,” Peter Raleigh (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
“Peace and Kingship in the Political Imaginary of Romuald of Salerno,” Daniel W. Morgan (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Restoring Medieval Buildings (Oak Amphitheatre)
Chair: Zachary Stewart (Texas A&M University)
“Post-Medieval Interventions in the North Transept of Reims Cathedral,” Jennifer M. Feltman (University of Alabama)
“Technology to Freeze Time at Lassus' and Viollet-le-Duc's Notre-Dame of Paris,” Lindsay Cook (Columbia University)
“La réalité d’un chantier médiévale: a Proposed Public Workshop at Saint-Denis,” Sarah Thompson (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Response: “Mend, Repair, Restore: Reflections on the Ethics of Tending the Architectural Corpus,” Zachary Stewart (Texas A&M University)

12:00-1:00 pm     Lunch (Dining Room)

12:30-2:00 pm     Business meeting begins at 12:30 p.m. as lunch continues, CARA and student awards (Dining Room)

2:00-2:15pm     Break

2:15-4:00pm
Truth and Falsehood in Anglo-Saxon England (Starvine Ballroom 1)
Chair: James H. Morey (Emory University)
“Truth and Falsehood in Twelfth-Century Manuscripts of Anglo-Saxon Law,” Lindy Brady (University of Mississippi)
“Truthiness in Translation: the Case of Gregory's Dialogues,” David F. Johnson (Florida State University)
“‘Making Known the Wickedness of the Wicked’: Kingship and Dissimulation in Late Anglo-Saxon England,” Eddie Christie (Georgia State University)

Un-Marginalizing Women: New Perspectives on Familiar Questions (Salon IV)
Chair: John Bugge (Emory University)
“Medieval Gender Trouble: A Question of Methodology and Approach,” Annalena Müller (University of Basel)
“Reconsidering the Status of Female Workers,” Ana del Campo (University of St Andrews)
“On the Margins of Heresy? Women in the Dissident Movements of Late Medieval Languedoc,” Delfi I. Nieto-Isabel (University of Barcelona)

Philosophy, Politics, Friendship, and (Auto)biography in Andalusi Memories (Basswood Room)
Chair: Devin Stewart (Emory University)
“Philosophy in Late Medieval Nasrid Granada: Lisan al-Din ibn al-Khatib and his Intellectual Network,” Mohamad Ballan (University of Chicago)
“Siyar al-Shu‘arā’: the politics and poetics of Lisān al-Dīn’s historical biographies,” Sherif M. Abdelkarim (University of Virginia)
“Ibn Khaldun and Ibn al-Khatib: an Andalusian Friendship and Historical Writing,” Lillian Farhat (Independent scholar)
“‘Call me Qays and Call the Earth Layla’: The Medieval Poetics of Granada in the Construction of National Identity,” S. J. Pearce (New York University)

Representing the Mysteries of Faith I (Oak Amphitheatre)
Chair: Walter Melion (Emory University)
“Obediens usque ad mortem: The Passion of Christ in the Fourteenth-Century French Motet,” Alice V. Clark (Loyola University New Orleans)
“Christina of Sint-Truiden's Mystical Singing and the Funerary Piety of Medieval Women,” Luo Wang (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
“Hrotsvit's Dionysius: A Lesson in Redemptive Pedagogy,” Sarah Bogue (Candler School of Theology, Emory University)

Loans, Lending, Learning, Language (Mountain Laurel Room)
Chair: Sasha Volokh (Emory Law School)
“Books, Borrowers, and the Business of Education in Late Medieval Oxford,” Jenny Adams (University of Massachusetts)
“The Economic Lessons of the Mass: Excommunication for Debt and the Liturgical Experience in Late Medieval Europe,” Tyler Lange (University of California, Berkeley)
“Educating Debtors: Teaching the Language of Credit in Premodern England,” Susie Phillips (Northwestern University)
Response by Daniel Lord Smail (Harvard University)

Historical Theology (Salon V)
Chair: Philip Reynolds (Candler School of Theology, Emory University)
“Adam Wodeham on Charity, Theology and Beatific Enjoyment,” Severin V. Kitanov (Salem State University)
“Divided by Paul, James and Pelagius: Denis the Carthusian's Critique of Thomas Aquinas' Lecture on Galatians 3:10-13,” Erik Estrada (Wake Forest University)
“Miracle Shmiracle: Popular Beliefs about the Eucharist in England and in Bohemia,” Marcela K. Perett (North Dakota State University)

How [Not] to Think about Medieval Material Culture (Azalea Room)
Chair: Steven Ashby (University of York)
“Do Things have Ethnicity? When Anglo-Saxon Pottery Isn't and Why it Matters,” Robin Fleming (Boston College)
“Do Things Change because of High Politics? Stylistic Typologies and the Trap of Historical Narratives,” Aleksandra McClain (University of York)
“Do Things do More than Help People Keep Up with the Jones: Emulation or Adaptation in Late Medieval London Households,” Katherine French (University of Michigan)
Response by Steven Ashby (University of York)

Food Systems in the Early Middle Ages (Dogwood Room)
Chair: Judith Evans Grubbs (Emory University)
“From annona to domusculta: The ideology of food distribution in post-classical Rome,” Benjamin Graham (University of Memphis)
“Ecologies of pork,” Jamie Kreiner (University of Georgia)
“The production and consumption of wine in Carolingian Europe: Monasteries and markets,” Marios Costambeys (University of Liverpool)
“De gustibus non est quarendum? How much can we know about the flavors and tastes of early medieval cheese?,” Leslie Lockett (The Ohio State University)

Trade and Material Culture in the Mediterranean I (Starvine Ballroom 2)
Chair: Brian A. Catlos (University of Colorado at Boulder)
“Gift giving as Entanglement and Symbolic Violence in the Eleventh-Century Mediterranean,” Travis Bruce (McGill University)
“From Foreign Commodity to Local Currency: The Transformation of the Saracen Bezant in the Era of the Crusades,” William S. Murrell (Vanderbilt University)
“Mapping, Materiality, and Merchant Culture in Medieval Italy,” Karen Rose Mathews (University of Miami)
Response by Sharon Kinoshita (University of California, Santa Cruz)

4:00-4:30pm     Break

4:30-6:15pm
Anglo-Saxon Saints and Riddling Lyrics (Basswood Room)
Chair: James H. Morey (Emory University)
“Impairment and Conversion in the Old English Andreas,” Amity Reading (DePauw University)
“Eager for Elsewhere: The Displacements of Guthlac B,” Jennifer A. Lorden (University of California, Berkeley)
“Anti-Heroism in Old English Riddles,” Max Ashton (Stanford University)
“The ‘erþene þroh’: ‘Erþe toc of erþe,’ Harley 2253, and the Anthology Then and Now,” Kyle Smith (University of British Columbia)

Representing the Mysteries of Faith II (Oak Amphitheatre)
Chair: Walter Melion (Emory University)
“Liturgy, Poetry, and the Crucifixion: Redemptive Likeness Across the Long Middle Ages,” Evelyn Reynolds (Indiana University)
“Immersion in the Passion of Christ: The Role of the Late Medieval Altarpiece in the Regime of Piety,” Donna L. Sadler (Agnes Scott College)
“The Christ Child's Fiery Face: Malory's Grail Mass,” Theresa Kenney (University of Dallas)

Trade and Material Culture in the Mediterranean II (Azalea Room)
Chair: Finbarr Barry Flood (New York University)
“Nearly Gold and Nearly Perfect? Meaning and Materiality of Copper-alloy in Twelfth-Century Sicily,” Robin S. Reich (Columbia University)
“Diverted Histories: Looting and the Cultural Redefinition of Weapons,” Heather A. Badamo (University of California, Santa Barbara)
“A Diversity of Ends: On the Applications of Ivory in a ‘Shared Culture of Objects,’” Anthony Cutler (Penn State University)

The Second Life of Carolingian Texts (Dogwood Room)
Chair: Jay Rubenstein (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
“Haimo of Auxerre vs. Hrabanus Maurus: The Afterlife of 9th-century Exegesis at the Turn of the First Millennium,” Matthew Gabriele (Virginia Tech)
“Heiligenkreuz 217 and the Second Life of the Carolingian Normative Texts,” David Kalhous (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
“‘Not to hunting or other childish games’: The Royal Hunt in the Chronicles of Saint Denis and the Second Life of Carolingian Historiography,” Hagar Barak (Independent Scholar)

The Sermon (Mountain Laurel Room)
Chair: Cary J. Nederman (Texas A&M University)
“Sublimia: The Concept and its Style in Sermons and Devotional Writings of the High Middle Ages,” Stephen Jaeger (University of Illinois, Urbana/Champaign)
“Tracing Sermon Verses in The Book of Margery Kempe,” Ann E. Killian (Yale University)
“Disputing the Parish: Quodlibetal Disputation and Form in Late Medieval Sermons,” Erika D. Harman (University of Pennsylvania)

Spiritual Revisions and Rejoinders (Starvine Ballroom 1)
Chair: Jonathan Strom (Candler School of Theology, Emory University)
“Communitarian Faith: The Role of the Laity in Crafting Franciscan Spirituality in the Newly Discovered Vita Brevior of Thomas of Celano,” Darleen Pryds (Franciscan School of Theology)
“Wycliffite Influence in an Age of Political and Religious Turmoil: The Mobilization of Religious Reform in Jack Upland, Friar Daw’s Reply, and Upland’s Rejoinder,” Bradley J. Peppers (Georgia State University)
“John Wyclif, the Postilla super Matheum, and the Art of Lifelong Revision,” Andrew Kraebel (Trinity University)

MAA Graduate Student Committee Roundtable. A Future Outside of Academia: Alternative Careers for Graduate Students in Medieval Studies (Starvine Ballroom 2)
Chair: Danielle Griego (The University of Missouri, Columbia)
“ My Manuscript Road Trip: How Twenty Years of Itinerant Manuscript Cataloguing Led Me to the MAA,” Lisa Fagin Davis (The Medieval Academy)
“The Curatorial Path: Navigating Museum Careers for Medievalists,” Lynley Anne Herbert (The Walters Art Museum)
“How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love My Future: Making a Career of Manuscripts & Book History,” Emerson Storm Fillman Richards (Indiana University, Bloomington)
“Curating a Career: A Medievalist's Approach,” Katherine Sedovic (Trinity College Dublin)

Medieval Cosmographies and Geographies I (Salon IV)
Chair: Allen Fromherz (Georgia State University)
“Medieval Muslim Frontiers and Sacred Geographies: The Case of Beirut as a Ribāṭ,” Rana Mikati (College of Charleston)
“A Geographical Model of Papal Power in the Early Thirteenth Century,” Jeffrey Wayno (Columbia University)
“‘What shall we say of the city?’ Constructing and Challenging Augustine's Christian Cosmos in the Crown of Aragon,” Susan L. Aguilar (Graduate Theological Union)

Modes of Transmission (Salon V)
Chair: Laura Hollengreen (University of Arizona)
“Formation of music theory and translation of musical concepts in medieval Baghdad,” Mohammad Sadegh Ansari (Columbia University)
“Toward a New Edition of Ordo Romanus Primus,” Peter Jeffery (University of Notre Dame)
“Social History and the Transmission of Construction Techniques in Early Medieval Rome,” Hendrik Dey (Hunter College, CUNY)

7:00pm     Banquet (plated) (Salons I-III)

Evening     Graduate student reception (Wisteria Lanes)
Free for graduate students; registration required at this link: [link to be added later]

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday, March 3
8:30-10:15am
Medieval Literature and the High School Curriculum (Salon IV)
Changes in the K-12 curriculum as determined by the Common Core and various state standards have impacted the offering of traditional medieval literature texts in the high school. This roundtable explores two issues with regard to medieval literature in the high school curriculum: 1) Is medieval literature being taught, and if not, why not? 2) If medieval literature is being taught in the high schools, what texts are taught? These issues have strong implications for medieval literature and its representation in the academy. If students come to the university without prior knowledge, the study of medieval literature, including the texts we study and how we approach them, will be severely impacted.
Chair: Barbara Goodman (Clayton State University)
Barbara Goodman (Clayton State University)
Lauren Ellington (Henry County High School)
Justin Jenkins (North Clayton High School)
Patricia Smith (Clayton State University)

Truth, Falsehood, and the Mutability of Medieval Texts (Azalea Room)
Chair: Richard Barton (University of North Carolina at Greensboro)
“Evidence, Knowability, and Truth: The Elements of Merovingian Legal Style,” Jake Purcell (Columbia University)
“The Truth of Falsehood: History, Romance, and Eleanor of Aquitaine,” Karen Sullivan (Bard College)
“The Apparitional Magna Carta in the Long Fourteenth Century,” Cary J. Nederman (Texas A&M University)

Cloistered Poetics (Starvine Ballroom 1)
Chair: Leslie Lockett (The Ohio State University)
“Cloister, Wasteland, Sea: Reimagining the English Landscape as the Grounds of Monastic Practice,” Audrey Walton (University of Toronto)
“Behind Scriptorium Walls: Site-Specific Poetics in Late Anglo-Saxon Winchester,” Erica Weaver (Harvard University)
“Bede and the Poetics of Death in Early Anglo-Saxon England,” Jill Hamilton Clements (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

Chaucer, Sacred and Profane (Starvine Ballroom 2)
Chair: Lindy Brady (University of Mississippi)
“Chaucer's Stil Nuovo: The Poetics of Grace in Troilus and Criseyde,” Theodore Chelis (Penn State University)
“A Boethian Reading of the Miller’s Tale,” Cristina Maria Cervone (University of Memphis)
“The Wife of Bath's Bele Chose,” Robert E. Bjork (Arizona State University)

Medieval Cosmographies and Geographies II (Oak Amphitheatre)
Chair: Stuart Borsch (Assumption College)
“The Cotton mappa mundi and early medieval geographical thought,” Alfred Hiatt (Queen Mary, University of London)
“At Sea: Medieval English Romance and the Mediterranean,” Heather Blurton (University of California, Santa Barbara)
“The Disembodied Turk: Sir Roger de Bois and the Memorialization of English Encounters with the Muslim ‘Other’ in the later 14th century,” Daniel P. Franke (Richard Bland College of William and Mary)

Ancient Rome and Medieval Religious Ideologies (Basswood Room)
Chair: Lynn Laufenberg (Sweet Briar College)
“The Legacy of Pre-Christian Roman Emperors in Medieval Islamic Historiography,” Mohammed Allehbi (Vanderbilt University)
“Carthage Must be Destroyed - Carthage Must be Remembered: Competing Visions of the Classical Past in the Medieval Central Mediterranean,” Allen Fromherz (Georgia State University) 
“Becoming Roman through Hagiography: The Construction of Florence's Ancient Papal and Imperial Ties in the Legends of Saints Minias and Zanobi,” Carol Anderson (Catholic University of America)

Iberian Circulations (Dogwood Room)
Chair: Maria Carrión (Emory University)
“India in Isidore of Seville's Etymological Imagination,” Gloria Maité Hernández (West Chester University)
“‘Ad Hispanie fines’: Vernacular Quintus Curtius, between Italy and Iberia,” Clara Pascual-Argente (Rhodes College) & Rosa M. Rodríguez Porto (University of York)
“The Turbulent Flow of Powerful Ideas: Juan de Segovia and His Library,” Linde M. Brocato (University of Memphis)
“On Blood and Circulation: Two Case Studies from the Western Mediterranean,” Manuela Ceballos (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

Learning through Enactment (Faith and Culture I) (Mountain Laurel Room)
Chair: Philip Reynolds (Candler School of Theology, Emory University)
“Corporeal Worship—Embodying the Resurrection in the Visitatio sepulchri,” Rachel Elizabeth Grabowski (Cornell University)
“Liturgy as Historical Memory in English Nunneries,” Cynthia Turner Camp (University of Georgia)
“Cosmography 101: Introducing the World to Grammar Schools,” Amanda Gerber (University of California, Los Angeles)

Mendicants and their Books: Observant Reform, Libraries, and their Movement in the Late Middle Ages (Salon V)
Chair: Michael Bailey (Iowa State University)
“‘Das gepet haisset die Romfahrt’: Finding and Defining Virtual Pilgrimage in the Libraries of Reformed Observant Convents,” Kathryne Beebe (University of Texas at Arlington)
“Observant Books and Traveling Libraries: The Case of John of Capistrano,” James D. Mixson (University of Alabama)
“Sending Books and Founding Libraries: Literary Culture and Observant Reform in Fifteenth-Century Southeastern Germany,” Björn Klaus Buschbeck (Stanford University)

10:45am-12:15pm     Publication prize (Emory Amphitheatre)

Introduction: Dr. David Wallace (Judith Rodin Professor of English, University of Pennsylvania)

Presidential Address: “Women and Sequences”
Dr. Margot Fassler
Keough-Hesburgh Professor Music History and Liturgy, University of Notre Dame 

12:15-1:30pm         Lunch (Dining Room)

1:30-3:15pm
Empowering the Medieval History Standards through the National History Day (Salon IV)
This roundtable discussion will focus on medieval history in the high school curriculum (both public and private).  In particular, the panelists will discuss the use of the National History Day program (NHD) as a tool to support and enhance the teaching of medieval history.  Discussion will include the presentation of sample work produced by high school students.
Chair: Kevin L. Shirley (LaGrange College)
Jan Bulman (Auburn University, Montgomery)
Adam Crawford (Lakeside High School)
LaRee Findley (Vidalia High School)
Jason Butler (DeKalb Early College Academy)
John Cunningham (Douglas County High School)

Women and Falsehood in History and Historiography (Azalea Room)
Chair: Robert F. Berkhofer, III (Western Michigan University)
“Making Up Stuff About Heloise,” Sally A. Livingston (Ohio Wesleyan University)
“Telling Tale Tales about Marie de Ponthieu,” Kathy M. Krause (University of Missouri, Kansas City)
“Women and the Problem of Truth: Was a False Pregnancy Really False?,” Theresa Earenfight (Seattle University)
Response by Simon Doubleday (Hofstra University)

‘They All Read the Same Books’: A Common Intellectual Inheritance Across Borders of Space and Time (Mountain Laurel Room)
Chair: Brian Swain (Kennesaw State University)
“The Dark Age of Herodotus: On the Medieval Career of an Ancient Greek Historian,” Scott G. Bruce (University of Colorado at Boulder)
“The Medieval Library Contained Chalcidius: The Impact of the Translation of, and the Commentary on, Plato's Timaeus for the Study of the Artes in the Middle Ages,” Nancy van Deusen (Claremont Graduate University)
“From Baghdad to Barcelona: The Anxiety of Influence in the Transmission of the Greek and Arabic Sciences,” Glenn Cooper (Claremont McKenna College)

Cultural Invention and the Long Fourteenth Century (Salon V)
Chair: Jean Campbell (Emory University)
“De Regimine Populorum: Ricardian Poetics and a New Civic Discourse,” Pamela L. Longo (Raritan Valley Community College)
“Buying Back Books: Nostalgia and Reading in Fourteenth-Century England,” Marisa Libbon (Bard College)
“Teodelinda and the Invention of Sacred Space at Monza, 1300-1450,” Laura Maria Somenzi (Emory University)

Language, Literacy, and Pastoral Care in Thirteenth-Century England (Basswood Room)
Chair: Cynthia Turner Camp (University of Georgia)
“Revising the Latin Literacy of the English Parish Clergy in the Thirteenth Century,” William H. Campbell (University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
“Translating Sin: Moral Theology and Vernacularity in Thirteenth-Century England,” Andrew Reeves (Middle Georgia State University)
“Across Languages, Periods, and Genres: The Katherine Group Saints' Lives as Pastoral Instruction,” Jenny C. Bledsoe (Emory University)

Legal Texts and Social Practices: Francia, Aragon, and Bavaria (Dogwood Room)
Chair: Abigail Firey (University of Kentucky)
“Customary Law and the Shadow of Rome,” Ada Maria Kuskowski (University of Pennsylvania)
“The Persistent, but Contested, Influence of Roman Law in Medieval Aragon, ca. 1200-1400,” Jennifer Speed (University of Dayton)
“Slave Trading and Raiding in Twelfth-Century Bavaria,” Samuel S. Sutherland (Stephen F. Austin State University)

Monumental Hagiographical Cycles (Oak Amphitheatre)
Chair: Elizabeth Pastan (Emory University)
“Saint Theophilus, the Penitent, in Text and Image,” Jennifer Lyons (Ithaca College)
“The Culture of Copying: Monumental Eleventh Century Narratives & Model Books,” Deborah Kahn (Boston University)
“Monumental Martyrdom: Stained Glass and the Hagiography of St. Margaret of Antioch,” Ashley Laverock (Savannah College of Art and Design, Atlanta)
“Stories of Thomas Becket in the Arts of Normandy: Devotion, Memory, Identity,” Alyce A. Jordan (Northern Arizona University)

Chaucer and the Poets (Starvine Ballroom 1)
Chair: David F. Johnson (Florida State University)
“Criseyde as Eurydice: Looking Back on Ovid and Virgil in Chaucer's Troy,” Jamie Fumo (Florida State University)
“Perilous Poetry: Chaucer and the Exiled Ovid,” Aparna Chaudhuri (Harvard University)
“Chaucer, Boethius, and the Idea of the Cage,” Marion Turner (University of Oxford)

The Uses of Imagination (Faith and Culture II) (Starvine Ballroom 2)
Chair: Sarah Bogue (Pitts Library, Emory University)
“Somniale Danielis: The Medieval Dream Dictionary,” Valerio Cappozzo (University of Mississippi)
“The Marian Reflection: The Virgin as Contemplative Inspiration in Nicholas Love's Mirror of the Blessed Life of Jesus Christ and the Speculum Devotorum,” Caitlin Branum (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
“The Idea of Attention in Devotional Practice: The Case of the Arma Christi,” Katherine Zieman (University of London)

3:15-3:45pm     Break

3:45-5:15pm     Fellows’ Inductions & Fellows’ Plenary        (Emory Amphitheatre)

Introduction: Dr. Judith Evans-Grubbs (Betty Gage Holland Professor of Roman History, Emory University)

Plenary: “DNA, Ice Cores, and Digital Humanities: Doing Medieval History and Archaeology in the 21st Century”
Dr. Michael McCormick
Francis Goelet Professor of Medieval History and Chair of the Initiative for the Science of the Human Past, Harvard University; Co-Director of the Max-Planck-Harvard Research Center for the Archaeoscience of the Ancient Mediterranean

5:30pm     Closing reception (Silverbell Pavilion)

7:15pm     “Hildegard’s Cosmos and Creation” (Jim Cherry Planetarium)

Buses depart at 7:15pm from main hotel entrance for 8:00pm showing of "Hildegard's Cosmos and Creation" at the Jim Cherry Planetarium. A 40-minute full-dome image stream of Hildegard of Bingen's art and music. Followed by remarks from one of the creators, Margot Fassler, Keough-Hesburgh Professor of Music History and Liturgy at Notre Dame and President of the Medieval Academy. Please note that this presentation is only slightly related to the brief foretaste offered at the Medieval Academy meeting at Notre Dame in 2015. Free; registration required at this link: [link to be added later].

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday, March 4

9:00am-1:00pm     CARA meeting (program TBD)


Source : Medieval Academy of America

Lieu

Carte
Localisation:
The Emory Conference Center Hotel   -   Site internet
Route/rue:
1615 Clifton Road N.E.
Code postal:
30329
Localité/ville:
Atlanta
Dép./région:
GA
Pays:
Pays: us